Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Coway Airmega 150 vs GermGuardian AC4825

Coway Airmega 150 vs GermGuardian AC4825

Both are compact air purifiers. Coway Airmega 150 scores 3.1 to 2.5 on our formula. GermGuardian AC4825 costs $69 less, so it can still be the better buy on a tight budget.

Coway Airmega 150
Higher score

Coway Airmega 150

3.1
Value Quietness Filter cost
GermGuardian AC4825

GermGuardian AC4825

2.5
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingCoway Airmega 150GermGuardian AC4825
Overall3.1 2.5
Value0.5 3.0
Energy efficiency1.5 0.5
Quietness4.5 0.5
Filter cost3.5 0.5
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features3.0 0.5
Tested performance3.5 3.5

Spec by spec

SpecCoway Airmega 150GermGuardian AC4825
Price (USD)14980
$ per CADR1.20.8
Smoke CADR128100
Dust CADR141118
Pollen CADR127125
AHAM room size (sq ft)198155
Max power (W)3255
CADR per watt4.01.8
Noise low (dB)2230
Noise high (dB)4755
Filter cost per year$45$60
5-year cost$374$380
Carbon (lb)0.30.1
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesNo
AppNoNo
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.