Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Levoit Core 600S vs Winix 9800

Levoit Core 600S vs Winix 9800

Both are extra large air purifiers. Levoit Core 600S scores 3.8 to 3.8 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Levoit Core 600S
Higher score

Levoit Core 600S

3.8
Value Quietness Filter cost
Winix 9800

Winix 9800

3.8
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingLevoit Core 600SWinix 9800
Overall3.8 3.8
Value3.0 2.5
Energy efficiency5.0 2.0
Quietness3.5 3.0
Filter cost4.0 5.0
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features2.5 5.0
Tested performance2.5 3.5

Spec by spec

SpecLevoit Core 600SWinix 9800
Price (USD)250279
$ per CADR0.60.7
Smoke CADR410405
Dust CADR400410
Pollen CADR405408
AHAM room size (sq ft)636628
Max power (W)4985
CADR per watt8.44.8
Noise low (dB)2625
Noise high (dB)5556
Filter cost per year$120$95
5-year cost$850$754
Carbon (lb)0.41.2
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppYesYes
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.