Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Medify MA-112 vs Smart Air Blast Mini MK II

Medify MA-112 vs Smart Air Blast Mini MK II

Both are extra large air purifiers. Medify MA-112 scores 3.4 to 2.7 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Medify MA-112
Higher score

Medify MA-112

3.4
Value Quietness Filter cost
Smart Air Blast Mini MK II

Smart Air Blast Mini MK II

2.7
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingMedify MA-112Smart Air Blast Mini MK II
Overall3.4 2.7
Value5.0 0.5
Energy efficiency5.0 3.5
Quietness0.5 2.0
Filter cost4.5 4.5
Certified CADR1.5 1.5
Features0.5 1.0
Tested performance3.5 3.5

Spec by spec

SpecMedify MA-112Smart Air Blast Mini MK II
Price (USD)450500
$ per CADR0.51.1
Smoke CADR950435
Dust CADR950440
Pollen CADR950438
AHAM room size (sq ft)1,472674
Max power (W)9565
CADR per watt10.06.7
Noise low (dB)2528
Noise high (dB)6057
Filter cost per year$260$110
5-year cost$1,750$1,050
Carbon (lb)0.50.3
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeNoNo
AppNoNo
AHAM VerifideNoNo
Energy StarNoNo

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.