Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Dreo Macro Pro vs Levoit Core 400S

Dreo Macro Pro vs Levoit Core 400S

Both are large air purifiers. Dreo Macro Pro scores 4.1 to 3.8 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Higher score

Dreo Macro Pro

4.1
Value Quietness Filter cost
Levoit Core 400S

Levoit Core 400S

3.8
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingDreo Macro ProLevoit Core 400S
Overall4.1 3.8
Value5.0 3.5
Energy efficiency3.5 4.0
Quietness3.5 4.0
Filter cost3.0 3.0
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features2.5 2.5
Tested performance3.5 3.5

Spec by spec

SpecDreo Macro ProLevoit Core 400S
Price (USD)130180
$ per CADR0.50.7
Smoke CADR258260
Dust CADR260242
Pollen CADR258250
AHAM room size (sq ft)400403
Max power (W)4038
CADR per watt6.56.8
Noise low (dB)2024
Noise high (dB)5352
Filter cost per year$100$100
5-year cost$630$680
Carbon (lb)0.30.3
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppYesYes
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.