Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Levoit Core 400S vs Levoit EverestAir

Levoit Core 400S vs Levoit EverestAir

Both are large air purifiers. Levoit Core 400S scores 3.7 to 3.5 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Levoit Core 400S
Higher score

Levoit Core 400S

3.7
Value Quietness Filter cost
Levoit EverestAir

Levoit EverestAir

3.5
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingLevoit Core 400SLevoit EverestAir
Overall3.7 3.5
Value3.5 1.5
Energy efficiency4.0 4.0
Quietness4.0 4.0
Filter cost3.0 2.0
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features2.5 4.0
Tested performance2.5 3.5

Spec by spec

SpecLevoit Core 400SLevoit EverestAir
Price (USD)180400
$ per CADR0.71.1
Smoke CADR260360
Dust CADR242340
Pollen CADR250350
AHAM room size (sq ft)403558
Max power (W)3849
CADR per watt6.87.3
Noise low (dB)2424
Noise high (dB)5252
Filter cost per year$100$160
5-year cost$680$1,200
Carbon (lb)0.30.5
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppYesYes
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.